Hughes qualifies for state

Juriad Hughes
Courtesy of Facebook

Prep Scene

Juriad Hughes, a sophomore at Irondale High School, recently qualified for the state track and field meet with a second-place finish in the 100-meter run (10.89) and a third-place finish in the 200 (22.58). Hughes, who also played football and basketball at the varsity level this past year, anchored the 4×100 relay team of Kato Samkula, Charles Kikeh, and Ralph Naimah.

St. Paul track and field

The St. Paul Central boys’ track and field team recently captured top honors at the City Conference meet behind outstanding performances from Harlow Tong, Dre’vonnte Dunkins, Carlton Mukurazita and Esli Jalloh in addition to the 4×200 and 4×400 relay teams.

Tong won the 100 (11.14) and 200-meter runs (22.97), Dunkins turned in top performances in the 400 meters (52.83) and the triple jump (40’ 10”), Mukurazita captured the long jump title (19’ 41/2”), and Jalloh did likewise in the shot put (37’ 7½ ”).

Tong qualified for the state meet in the 100 and 200 while Mukurazita will compete in the triple jump.

St. Como Park 1600 and 3200-meter champ Charlie Power-Theisen (with times of 4:31.34 and 9:51.50 respectively) also qualified for the state meet in both events.

Maleyna Carter won the long jump (15’ 8½ ”) and anchored the 4 x 100 relay team to victory in leading St. Paul Central to the girls’ track and field championship

St. Paul Washington’s Jaeden Sims, who recently qualified for the state meet in the triple jump, was also the city champ in that event with a jump of 35’ 23 ¾ ”.

St. Paul Johnson ninth-grader Sadie Mays won the 100.

Minneapolis track and field

There were plenty of outstanding performances at the Minneapolis City Conference track and field meet.

Minneapolis North sprinter Javion Hill won the 100 and 200 meter runs with times of 11.47 and 23.27 respectively. He also anchored the 4×100 relay team of Zelaun Black, Navier Jiles, and Kameron Clay

Clay was also the 400-meter champion with a time of 52.45.

Minneapolis Southwest’s Hakeem Ford was the champion in the long jump (20’ 9½ ”) and triple jump (39’ 6½ ”).

Minneapolis South’s Shanice Cox won the 100 (13.04) and 200 (26.43)